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Home >> Hyundai >> 2009 >> Tucson GLS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2.0L) >> Troubleshooting for DTC >> P0130 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1/Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Visually/physically inspect following items:

    Inspect the front HO2S for any silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating and this will result in a but false voltage signal.

    If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor and go to next step.

    Fig 1: Sensor Voltage Signal Waveform
    G06206371Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA

    Fig. 1) Normal value with idle after warm up : Signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds.

    Fig. 2) Open in signal circuit with ignition ON : Approx. 0.4 ~ 0.5V

  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and check that HO2S signal is active.
  3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOLT. (B1/S1)" parameter on the Scantool data list.

    Specification  : Verify signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds (voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V).

  4. Is sensor switching properly?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Check HO2S for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.