LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2009 >> Tucson GLS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2.0L) >> Troubleshooting for DTC >> P0134 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1/Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Visually/physically inspect following items:

    Inspect the front HO2S for any silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating and this will result in a but false voltage signal.

    If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor and go to next step.

  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and check that HO2S signal is active.
  3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOLT. (B1/S1)" parameter on the Scantool data list.

    Specification  : Verify signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds (voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V).

    Fig 1: Sensor Voltage Signal Waveform
    G06206371Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA

    Fig. 1) Normal value with idle after warm up : Signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds.

    Fig. 2) Open in signal circuit with ignition ON : Approx. 0.4 ~ 0.5V

  4. Is sensor switching properly?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Check HO2S for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.