LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2011 >> Accent GL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0134: O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor1) >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Visual Inspection
    1. IG "OFF"
    2. Disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
    3. Check that HO2S (B1S1) is contaminated or damaged by foreign materials.
    4. Has a problem been found?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 2 Check HO2S (B1/S1) performance" as follows.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good HO2S (B1/S1) and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S1) and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check HO2S (B1/S1) performance
    1. IG "OFF".
    2. Connect probe to terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) connector and select oscilloscope function with scan tool.
    3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    4. Measure signal waveform of HO2S (B1/S1) with scan tool
      Fig 1: HO2S (S1) And HO2S (S2) Signal Waveform
      G06881400Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured signal waveform within specification?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 3 Check ECM" as follows.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good HO2S (B1/S1) and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S1) and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  3. Check ECM
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S1 connector.
    2. Connect scan tool and Key "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scan tool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) signal connector.
      Fig 2: Screen Display - Oxygen Sensor-B1/S1 Voltage
      G06881401Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Does the signal value of HO2S (B1/S1) change according to simulation voltage?

      YES 

      1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.