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DTC P0325: Knock Sensor

NOTE: Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction.
  1. Check Input Signal Circuit  - Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector and knock sensor sub-harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between knock sensor sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54 (White wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If no continuity exists, repair open in White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check Component  - With ambient temperature about 77°F (25°C), measure resistance between KS terminal (White wire) and ground. Resistance should be 500-620 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace KS. See KNOCK SENSOR .
  3. Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector. Check connector pins for damage or corrosion. Check all circuit connectors for clean, tight fit and service if necessary. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws (located on intake manifold collector). If fault is still present, replace sensor. See KNOCK SENSOR .
Fig 1: Locating Knock Sensor Sub-Harness Connector
G96D11208Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Knock Sensor Sub-Harness Connector Terminals
G96I11500Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.