LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2017 >> QX30 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC/Circuit Diagnosis) (5 Of 5) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC P2263: TC Boost Control System >> Diagnosis Procedure >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK COMPONENT FUNCTION-1

    G-20 With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE" >> "ACTIVE TEST" >> "BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL".
    3. Start the engine and let it idle.
    4. Check that the value of "BOOST PRES POSITNR DUTY" is between 87% and 100%.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP   7  .

    NO 

    GO TO STEP 2  .

  2. CHECK FUSE

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Pull out #214 (10A) fuse.
    3. Check that the fuse is not fusing.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

    NO 

    Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

  3. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER POWER SUPPLY

    1. Reinsert the fuse which pulled out.
    2. Disconnect boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the voltage between boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector and ground.
      + - Voltage
      Boost pressure control vacuum transducer
      Connector Terminal
      F168 1 Ground Battery voltage

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 5  .

    NO 

    GO TO STEP 4  .

  4. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Pull out #214 (10 A) fuse.
    3. Check the continuity between boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector and fuse terminal.
      + - Continuity
      Boost pressure control vacuum transducer
      Connector Terminal
      F168 1 #214 fuse terminal Existed
    4. Also check harness for short to ground.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    Check intermittent incident. Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    NO 

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER

    Check boost pressure control vacuum transducer. Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION (BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER) .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 6  .

    NO 

    Replace boost pressure control vacuum transducer.

  6. CHECK BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL VACUUM TRANSDUCER CONTROL CIRCUIT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and boost pressure control vacuum transducer harness connector.
      + - Continuity
      ECM Boost pressure control vacuum transducer
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F149 51 F168 2 Existed
    4. Also check harness for short to ground.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    INSPECTION END

    NO 

    Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  7. CHECK COMPONENT FUNCTION-2

    G-20 With CONSULT

    1. Set the vehicle to the following conditions.
      Item Condition
      Engine speed Idle
      Engine coolant temperature Less than 75°C (167°F)
      Electrical load OFF
    2. Perform Active Test.
    3. Check that the turbocharger control rod moves smoothly by visually check.
      CAUTION:

      Never operate the control rod by hand.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 9  .

    NO 

    GO TO STEP 8  .

  8. CHECK VACUUM PRESSURE

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect vacuum hose at boost pressure control vacuum transducer.
    3. Connect vacuum tester.
    4. Start the engine and let it idle.
    5. Check that the vacuum pressure is more than - 75 kPa (- 750 mbar, - 0.765 kg/cm2 , - 10.9 psi).

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 9  .

    NO 

    Check vacuum line leakage, or vacuum pump performance.

  9. CHECK COMPONENT

    Check the following.

    • Pressure sensor upstream of throttle valve (foreign matter is caught.)
    • Turbocharger (obstructed movement)
    • Exhaust gas pressure
    • Charge air leakage
    • Divert air switchover valve diaphragm

    INSPECTION END