Pinpoint Test B: P1699, E518: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (DATC) MODULE
- CHECK CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE FOR DAMAGE
Disconnect the climate control module electrical connector, FC28.
INSPECT the climate control module for damage.
Does the climate control module indicate any signs of damage?
YES: INSTALL a new climate control module. Refer to Climate Control System - General Information . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 2.
- CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Reconnect the climate control module electrical connector,FC28
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 006, (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the CAN + circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 006, (Y) and pin 016, BATTERY.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the CAN + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 4.
- CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 014 (G) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 5.
- CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 014 (G) and pin 016, BATTERY.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 6.
- CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CAN + AND CAN -
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pins 006 (Y) and 014 (G).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the CAN - and CAN + circuits. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 7.
- CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN + BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the climate control module electrical connector, FC028. (FC041 on non-navigation vehicles).
Measure the resistance between FC001 pin 006 (Y) and FC028 pin 012 (Y). (FC041 on non-navigation vehicles).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 8.
NO: REPAIR the CAN + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN - BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between FC001 pin 014 (G) and FC028, pin 001 (G).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 9.
NO: REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Reconnect the climate control module electrical connector, FC028.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pins 006 (Y) and 014 (G).
Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?
YES: INSTALL a new climate control module module. Refer to Climate Control System - General Information . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 10.
- CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN + CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI001, and the IC connector, FC015.
Measure the resistance between PI001, pin 124 (Y) and FC015, pin 018 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 11.
NO: REPAIR the CAN + circuit between PI001, pin 124 and FC015, pin 018. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN - CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between PI001, pin 123 (G) and FC015, pin 019 (G).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 12.
NO: REPAIR the CAN + circuit between PI001, pin 123 and FC015, pin 019. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE ECM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between pins 123 and 124 of the ECM.
Is the resistance between 100 and 140 ohms?
YES: Go to step 13.
NO: INSTALL a new ECM. Refer to Electronic Engine Controls or Electronic Engine Controls . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between pins 018 and 019 of the instrument cluster.
Is the resistance between 100 and 140 ohms?
YES: Possible intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs.
NO: INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.