Pinpoint Test L: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL MODULE (DSM)
- CHECK FOR DAMAGE
Disconnect the DSM electrical connector DM034.
INSPECT the DSM for damage.
Does the DSM indicate any signs of damage?
YES: INSTALL a new DSM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 2.
- CHECK THE SCP + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 2, (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK THE SCP + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 2, (Y) and pin 016 , BATTERY.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 4.
- CHECK THE SCP - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 5.
- CHECK THE SCP - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and pin 016, BATTERY (OY).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 6.
- CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN SCP + AND SCP -
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and pin 2, (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the SCP + and/or SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 7.
- CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON SCP + BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE DSM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the DSM electrical connector, DM034.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 2 (Y) and DM034, pin 001 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 8.
NO: REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON SCP - BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE DSM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the DSM electrical connector, DM034.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 10 (U) and DM034, pin 012 (U).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 9.
NO: REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION ON SCP +
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Reconnect the DSM electrical connector, DM034.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 2 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance 90 to 150 ohms?
YES: INSTALL a new DSM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 10.
- CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) SCP + CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the FEM electrical connector, FH059.
Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 2 (Y) and FH059, pin 7 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 11.
NO: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE FEM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the FEM electrical connectors, FH059, and FH060.
Measure the resistance between FH059, pin 007 (Y), and FH060, pin 011 (Y) of the FEM. (Reconnect the FEM following completion of the test).
Is the resistance 140 to 220 ohms?
NO: Go to step 12.
YES: INSTALL a new FEM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
- CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE (REM) SCP + CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CA102.
Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 2 (Y) and CA102, pin 001 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 13.
NO: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE REM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CA102.
Measure the resistance between CA102, pin 001 (Y), and CA102, pin 012 (B) of the REM. (Reconnect the REM following completion of the test).
Is the resistance 140 to 220 ohms?
NO: Go to step 14.
YES: INSTALL a new REM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
- CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) SCP + CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.
Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 002 (Y) and FC015, pin 020 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: Go to step 15.
NO: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.
Measure the resistance between FC015, pin 020 (Y) and FC014, pin 014 of the IC.
Is the resistance 140 to 220 ohms?
YES: Possible intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs.
NO: INSTALL a new IC. Refer to Instrument Cluster . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.