LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jaguar >> 2000 >> XK8 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 110 (Module Communications Network) >> Module Communications Network >> Communications Network - Diagnostic Procedures >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test N: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test N: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2008 Jaguar S-Type, 2007 Jaguar S-Type, 2006 Jaguar S-Type, 2005 Jaguar S-Type, and 2004 Jaguar S-Type. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FEM FOR DAMAGE 

    Disconnect the FEM electrical connector FH059.

    INSPECT the FEM for damage.

    Does the FEM indicate any signs of damage? 

    YES:  INSTALL a new FEM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  2.

  2. CHECK THE SCP + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 2, (Y) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  3.

  3. CHECK THE SCP + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 2, (Y) and pin 016, BATTERY.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  4.

  4. CHECK THE SCP - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  5.

  5. CHECK THE SCP - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and pin 016, BATTERY (OY).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  6.

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN SCP + AND SCP - 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001 pin 10, (U) and pin 2, (Y)

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the SCP + and/or SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  7.

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON SCP + BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE FEM 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the FEM electrical connector, FH059.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 2 (Y) and FH059, pin 7 (Y).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  8.

    NO:  REPAIR the SCP + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON SCP - BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE FEM 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the FEM electrical connector, FH059.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 10 (U) and FH059, pin 001 (U).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  9.

    NO:  REPAIR the SCP - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  9. CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION ON SCP + 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Reconnect the FEM electrical connector, FH059.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector FC001, pin 2 (Y) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance 80 to 160 ohms? 

    YES:  INSTALL a new FEM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  10.

  10. CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) SCP + CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the FEM electrical connector, FH059.

    Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 2 (Y) and FH059, pin 7 (Y).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  11.

    NO:  REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  11. CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE FEM 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the FEM electrical connectors, FH059, and FH060

    Measure the resistance between FH059, pin 007, and FH060, pin 11 of the FEM.

    Is the resistance 140 to 220 ohms? 

    NO:  Go to step  12.

    YES:  INSTALL a new FEM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  12. CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE (REM) SCP + CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CA102.

    Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 2 (Y) and CA102, pin 001 (Y).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  1.

    NO:  REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  13. CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE REM 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the REM electrical connector, CA102.

    Measure the resistance between CA102, pin 001 (Y) and CA102, pin 012 (B) of the REM.

    Is the resistance 140 to 220 ohms? 

    NO:  Go to step  14.

    YES:  INSTALL a new FEM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  14. CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) SCP + CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.

    Measure the resistance between FC001, pin 2 (Y) and FC015, pin 20 (Y).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  15.

    NO:  REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  15. CHECK FOR LOSS OF SCP + TERMINATION WITHIN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the IC electrical connector, FC015.

    Measure the resistance between FC015, pin 20 (Y) and FC14, pin 014 of the IC.

    Is the resistance 320 to 400 ohms? 

    YES:  Possible intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs.

    NO:  INSTALL a new IC. Refer to Instrument Cluster . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.