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Pinpoint Test P: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2008 Jaguar S-Type, 2007 Jaguar S-Type, 2006 Jaguar S-Type, 2005 Jaguar S-Type, and 2004 Jaguar S-Type. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE FOR DAMAGE 

    INSPECT the RCM for damage.

    Does the RCM indicate signs of damage? 

    YES:  INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  2.

  2. CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001 pin 7 (K-line) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  3.

  3. CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001 pin 7 (K-line) and pin 016, BATTERY.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  4.

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the RCM electrical connector, CA114.

    Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001 pin 7 (K-line) and CA114, pin 11 (W).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.