Pinpoint Test P: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
- CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE FOR DAMAGE
INSPECT the RCM for damage.
Does the RCM indicate signs of damage?
YES: INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 2.
- CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001 pin 7 (K-line) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001 pin 7 (K-line) and pin 016, BATTERY.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 4.
- CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the RCM electrical connector, CA114.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001 pin 7 (K-line) and CA114, pin 11 (W).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.