Pinpoint Test T: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - ECM
- CHECK ECM FOR DAMAGE
INSPECT the ECM for damage.
Does the ECM indicate signs of damage?
YES: INSTALL a new ECM. Refer to Electronic Engine Controls or refer to Electronic Engine Controls . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 2.
- CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001, pin 7 (K-line) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001, pin 7 (K-line) and pin 016, BATTERY.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 4.
- CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND ECM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI001.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector FC001, pin 7 (K-line) and PI001, pin 105.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES: INSTALL a new ECM. Refer to Electronic Engine Controls or refer to Electronic Engine Controls . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO: REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.