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Pinpoint Test A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE JAGUAR APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2008 Jaguar S-Type, 2007 Jaguar S-Type, 2006 Jaguar S-Type, 2005 Jaguar S-Type, and 2004 Jaguar S-Type. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. P1637; P1799; E521: CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE (ABS) OR DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC) MODULE FOR DAMAGE 

    Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector, FH103.

    INSPECT the ABS module.

    Does the ABS module indicate any signs of damage? 

    YES:  INSTALL a new ABS module or DSC module. Refer to Anti-Lock Control - Stability Assist . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  2.

  2. CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 

    Reconnect the ABS electrical connector, FH103.

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001, pin 006, (Y) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the CAN + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  3.

  3. CHECK CAN + FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001, pin 006, (Y) and pin 016 (OY), BATTERY.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the CAN + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  4.

  4. CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001, pin 014 (G) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  5.

  5. CHECK CAN - FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001, pin 014 (G) and pin 016 (OY), BATTERY.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  6.

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CAN + AND CAN - 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001 pins 006 (Y) and 014 (G).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the CAN - and CAN + circuits. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  7.

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN + BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ABS MODULE 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector, FH103.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001, pin 006 (Y) and FH103, pin 012 (Y).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  9.

    NO:  REPAIR the CAN + circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON CAN - BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ABS MODULE 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001, pin 014 (G) and FH103, pin 015 (G).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  9.

    NO:  REPAIR the CAN - circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  9. CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Reconnect the ABS module electrical connector, FC001.

    Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, FC001, pins 006 (Y) and 014 (G).

    Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms? 

    YES:  INSTALL a new ABS module, or DSC module. Refer to Anti-Lock Control - Stability Assist . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  10.

  10. CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN + CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI001, and the IC connector, FC015.

    Measure the resistance between PI001, pin 124 (Y) and FC015, pin 018 (Y).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  11.

    NO:  REPAIR the CAN + circuit between PI001, pin 124 and FC015, pin 017. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  11. CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE CAN - CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between PI001, pin 123 (G) and FC015, pin 019 (G).

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  12.

    NO:  REPAIR the CAN + circuit between PI001, pin 123 and FC015, pin 019. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

  12. CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE ECM 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between pins 123 and 124 of the ECM.

    Is the resistance between 100 and 140 ohms? 

    YES:  Go to step  13.

    NO:  INSTALL a new ECM. Refer to Electronic Engine Controls or Electronic Engine Controls . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support.

  13. CHECK FOR LOSS OF TERMINATION WITHIN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Measure the resistance between pins 018 and 019 of the instrument cluster.

    Is the resistance between 100 and 140 ohms? 

    YES:  Possible intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs. Repeat tests from A1.

    NO:  INSTALL a new instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.