Pinpoint Test AF: KTM POWER SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
- CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLY TO THE KTM
Disconnect the KTM electrical connector, FC22.
Measure the voltage between FC22, pin 04 (NR) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
YES: REPAIR the circuit between the KTM and battery. This circuit includes the driver side fuse box, (fuse 06) and the high power protection module. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 2.
- CHECK THE ACCESSORY SWITCHED GROUND TO THE KTM
Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
Measure the resistance between FC22, pin 13 (WR) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCHED GROUND TO THE KTM
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the resistance between FC22, pin 13 (WR) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 4.
- CHECK THE PERMANENT GROUND TO THE KTM
Measure the resistance between FC22, pin 12 (BK) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: Check for DTCs indicating a faulty circuit. Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible KTM failure