Test 47C - Repairing Courtesy Lamp Battery Feed Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
NOTE:
Ensure vanity mirror and glove box lamps are off. All doors MUST be closed during the following test steps.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster and replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect overhead console connector (if equipped). Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace overhead console and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Replace fuse.