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Home >> Jeep >> 1991 >> Cherokee Laredo, 2D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 19 (Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer (Convert)) >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 47C - Repairing Courtesy Lamp Battery Feed Circuit
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Test 47C - Repairing Courtesy Lamp Battery Feed Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
NOTE: Ensure vanity mirror and glove box lamps are off. All doors MUST be closed during the following test steps.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster and replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect overhead console connector (if equipped). Measure resistance at fuse No. 13 (Pink wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace overhead console and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Replace fuse.