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Home >> Jeep >> 1992 >> Cherokee Base, 2D Utility, 2.5 P, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 13A - Bus Bias Level Too Low On Bus
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Test 13A - Bus Bias Level Too Low On Bus

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see BODY CONTROL SYSTEM CONNECTORS under DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate chassis wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS Section.
NOTE: A common cause of this failure is ignition switch is in OFF position.
  1. If ignition switch was in the OFF position when performing TEST 7A, turn ignition switch to ON position with engine off. Perform VERIFICATION TEST. If ignition switch was not in the OFF position when performing TEST 7A, check if battery is fully charged. If battery is not fully charged, charge battery. Perform VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. If battery is fully charged, disconnect DRB-II. Using an external volt-meter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (Violet/Brown wire) at CCD bus diagnostic connector. If voltage is not 2.1-2.7 volts, go to step 4).
  3. If voltage is 2.1-2.7 volts, check voltage at terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) at CCD bus diagnostic connector. If voltage is not 2.1-2.7 volts, perform TEST 13B. If voltage is 2.1-2.7 volts, test DRB-II. Refer to TEST 5A. Perform VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. If voltage at Violet/Brown wire is not 2.1-2.7 volts in step 2), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) controller connector (if equipped). Controller is located to right of steering column. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 23 and 42 of ABS controller. If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace ABS controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, check resistance at Violet/Brown wire between terminals No. 1 at CCD bus diagnostic connector and No. 23 of ABS controller connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown. Perform VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. If resistance is less that 5 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Check resistance between terminals No. 26 and 46 at SBEC. If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, check resistance at Violet/Brown wire between terminals No. 1 at CCD bus diagnostic connector and No. 26 at SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step
  8. Disconnect vehicle theft module (if equipped). Module is located to right of steering column. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Check resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 of vehicle theft alarm module.
  9. If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace vehicle theft alarm module. Perform VERIFICATION TEST. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, check resistance at Violet/Brown wire between terminals No. 1 at CCD bus diagnostic connector and No. 2 of vehicle theft alarm module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST 20A.