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Home >> Jeep >> 1995 >> Cherokee Country, 4WD, Part Time, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 19 (Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer (Convert)) >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 66B - Repairing Shorted Right Door Ajar Circuit
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Test 66B - Repairing Shorted Right Door Ajar Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Disconnect right front door ajar switch connector. Check condition of connector and clean or repair connector as necessary. If DRB displays RF DOOR AJAR : OPEN, replace right front door ajar switch. If DRB does not display RF DOOR AJAR : OPEN, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. If vehicle is not equipped with Vehicle Theft Alarm (VTA), repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire. If vehicle is equipped with VTA, disconnect VTA module. VTA module is located behind glove box. Measure resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace VTA module. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire.