Test 66B - Repairing Shorted Right Door Ajar Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Disconnect right front door ajar switch connector. Check condition of connector and clean or repair connector as necessary. If DRB displays RF DOOR AJAR : OPEN, replace right front door ajar switch. If DRB does not display RF DOOR AJAR : OPEN, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- If vehicle is not equipped with Vehicle Theft Alarm (VTA), repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire. If vehicle is equipped with VTA, disconnect VTA module. VTA module is located behind glove box. Measure resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace VTA module. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire.