Test 31B - Fused Ignition Switch Output To EIC
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B after each repair.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 15 from fuse block. If fuse is open, go to step 3). If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step.NOTE: Ignition switch must remain in ON position during following step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse No. 15 connector (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 15 connector (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Check condition of connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 15 connector (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire and replace fuse No. 15.
- Reconnect EIC connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 15 connector (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EIC and replace fuse No. 15. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 15.