Test 103B - Open Oil Pressure Sending Unit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure sending connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) and chassis ground. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read oil pressure sending unit status. If scan tool displays OIL PRS LOW CLOSED, replace oil pressure sending unit. If scan tool does not display OIL PRS LOW CLOSED, leave jumper wire connected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 17 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire.