Test NS-6A - Repairing No Response Condition
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Black connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-1A . If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of both PCM Black connector, ground circuits (Black/Tan wires). If resistance is 5 ohms or more on either ground circuit, repair open ground circuits and perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms on both ground circuits, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM Black connector, fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit and perform TEST VER-1A . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Check voltage on PCM Black connector, fused B+ circuit (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-1A . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect B+ fuse/fuse link from Power Distribution Center (PDC). If fuse/fuse link is open, do not replace fuse/fuse link and go to step 7). If fuse/fuse link is okay, go to next step.
- Check voltage on B+ fuse/fuse link connector, battery supply circuit (Red), between battery and PDC. If voltage 10 volts or less, repair open battery supply circuit and perform TEST VER-1A . If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open fused B+ circuit (Red wire) between PDC and PCM, and perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Remove fuel system relay and go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM Black connector, fused B+ circuit (Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fused B+ circuit, replace fuse/fuse link and perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Check resistance of ASD relay connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, perform TEST NS-6C .
- Disconnect each Oxygen Sensor (O2S) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 12).
- Check resistance of each O2S connector (component side) terminal No. 1, ASD relay output circuit (White wire). See Figure. Replace O2S that has continuity to ground and perform TEST VER-1A .NOTE: Oxygen sensors must remain disconnected for remainder of test.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector. Check resistance of ASD relay connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil and fuse/fuse link, and perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect generator field connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator and perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- While monitoring scan tool display, disconnect and reconnect each fuel injector connector in sequence. If resistance is more than 5 ohms when any fuel injector is disconnected, replace fuel injector that caused change in resistance, replace fuse/fuse link, and perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is not more than 5 ohms when any fuel injector is disconnected, repair short to ground in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire), replace fuse/fuse link, and perform TEST VER-1A.