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Test NTC-11A - Checking Pcm Power & Ground Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
PCM CONNECTOR A (BLACK) TERMINAL (1)

Cavity Circuit I.D. Function
A1 N/A N/A
A2 A21 Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start)
A3 N/A N/A
A4 K4 Sensor Ground
A5 N/A N/A
A6 T41 (2) Park/Neutral Position Switch Sense
A7 K19 Ignition Coils No. 1. No. 6 Driver
A8 K24 Crankshaft Posion Sensor Signal
A9 N/A N/A
A10 K60 Idle Air Control Motor No. 2 Driver
A11 K40 Idle Air Control Motor No. 2 Driver
A12 K10 (3) Power Steering Pressure Switch Signal
A13 N/A N/A
A14 N/A N/A
A15 K21 Intake Air Temp. Sensor Signal
A16 K2 Engine Coolant Temp. Sensor Signal
A17 K6 5 Volt Supply
A18 K44 Camshaft Position Sensor Signal
A19 K39 Idle Air Control Motor No. 1 Driver
A20 K59 Idle Air Control Motor No. 4 Driver
A21 N/A N/A
A22 A14 Fused B(+)
A23 K22 Throttle Position Sensor Signal
A24 K41 Upstream Heated Oxygen Sensor Signal
A25 K341 Downstream Heated Oxygen Sensor Signal
A26 N/A N/A
A27 K1 MAP Sensor Signal
A28 N/A N/A
A29 N/A N/A
A30 N/A N/A
A31 Z12 Ground
A32 Z12 Ground
(1) See Figure.
(2) With automatic transmission.
(3) With Police Package
PCM CONNECTOR B (WHITE) TERMINAL (1)

Cavity Circuit I.D. Function
B1 N/A N/A
B2 N/A N/A
B3 N/A N/A
B4 K11 Injector No. 1 Driver
B5 K13 Injector No. 3 Driver
B6 K38 Injector No. 5 Driver
B7 N/A N/A
B8 N/A N/A
B9 N/A N/A
B10 K20 Generator Field Driver
B11 K54 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Control
B12 K58 Injector No. 6 Driver
B13 N/A N/A
B14 N/A N/A
B15 K12 Injector No. 2 Driver
B16 K14 Injector No. 4 Driver
B17 N/A N/A
B18 N/A N/A
B19 N/A N/A
B20 N/A N/A
B21 N/A N/A
B22 N/A N/A
B23 N/A N/A
B24 N/A N/A
B25 N/A N/A
B26 N/A N/A
B27 G7 Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
B28 N/A N/A
B29 N/A N/A
B30 N/A N/A
B31 K7 5 Volt Supply
B32 N/A N/A
(1) See Figure.
PCM CONNECTOR C (GRAY) TERMINAL (1)

Cavity Circuit I.D. Function
C1 C13 A/C Compressor clutch Relay Control
C2 C27 Radiator Fan Relay Control
C3 K51 Automatic Shut Down Relay Control
C4 V36 Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Contol
C5 V35 Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control
C6 N/A N/A
C7 N/A N/A
C8 N/A N/A
C9 N/A N/A
C10 N/A N/A
C11 V32 12 Volt Supply
C12 A142 Automatic Shut Down Relay Output
C13 N/A N/A
C14 N/A N/A
C15 K118 Battery Temperature Sensor Signal
C16 G14 Generator Lamp Driver
C17 G3 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Driver
C18 N/A N/A
C19 K31 Fuel Pump Relay Control
C20 K52 Evap/Purge Solenoid Control
C21 N/A N/A
C22 C21 A/C Switch Sense
C23 C90 A/C Select Signal
C24 K29 Stop Lamp Switch Sense
C25 N/A N/A
C26 G4 Fuel Level Sense
C27 D21 SCI Transmit
C28 D2 CCD Bus (-)
C29 D20 SCI Receive
C30 D1 CCD Bus (+)
C31 G21 Tachometer Signal
C32 V33 Speed Control Switch Sense
(1) See Figure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Black connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A . If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM Black connector terminal No. 31, ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM Black connector terminal No. 32, ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit and perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on of PCM Black connector, fused B+ circuit (Red wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open B+ circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage on PCM Black connector, ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit and perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. PCM ground and power circuits are operating properly. Test passed.