Test NTC-9B - Checking Idle Air Control Motor
NOTE:
Perform TEST NTC-9A before proceeding.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A . If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, driver No. 1 circuit (Violet/Black wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST NTC-9C . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open driver No. 1 circuit and go to next step.
- Check resistance of IAC motor connector, driver No. 2 circuit (Brown/White wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST NTC-9C . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open driver No. 2 circuit and go to next step.
- Check resistance of IAC motor connector, driver No. 3 circuit (Yellow/Black wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST NTC-9C . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open driver No. 3 circuit and go to next step.
- Check resistance of IAC motor connector, driver No. 4 circuit (Gray/Red wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST NTC-9C . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 4 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A .