LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 1996 >> Cherokee Classic, Part Time, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 4.0L >> Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Identification >> Test TC-19A - Injector #3 Control Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test TC-19A - Injector #3 Control Circuit

NOTE: Perform TEST TC-21A  before proceeding.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 3 electrical connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 3 terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector and perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 3 connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open ASD relay output circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM White connector, injector No. 3 driver circuit (Yellow/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in injector No. 3 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 3 driver circuit (Yellow/White wire) between injector No. 3 connector and PCM White connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 3 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-2A.