Test TC-20A - Injector #2 Control Circuit
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-21A before proceeding.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 electrical connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A . If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 2 terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 2 connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open ASD relay output circuit and perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM White connector, injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in injector No. 2 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector No. 2 connector and PCM White connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 2 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-2A.