Anti-Theft System Test 5A - Repairing Anti-Theft System Indicator Light
NOTE:
Perform ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM TEST 1A
before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAM and ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
article. Perform TEST VER-2A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
- If anti-theft indicator light stays on constant, go to step 5). If anti-theft indicator light does not stay on constant, disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black 24-pin connector. BCM is located under left side of dash.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 23 (Black/Light Green wire) on BCM Black 24-pin connector. If anti-theft indicator light illuminates, replace BCM. If anti-theft indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Leave jumper wire connected. Disconnect anti-theft indicator light connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Green wire) on anti-theft indicator light connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Violet wire) on anti-theft indicator light connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Violet wire. If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace anti-theft indicator light module.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black 24-pin connector. If anti-theft indicator light goes out, replace BCM. If anti-theft indicator light does not go out, repair short in Black/Light Green wire between terminal No. 2 on anti-theft indicator light connector and terminal No. 23 on BCM Black 24-pin connector.