Power Window Test 5B - Inoperative Right Rear Window Motor
NOTE:
Perform POWER WINDOW TEST 5A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Refer to POWER WINDOWS
article. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1A
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) on passenger's door module 12-pin connector. See Figure under POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 2B. If voltage is less than 10 volts , replace passenger's door module. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace passenger's door module. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect passenger's door module 12-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short in Gray/Black wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at passenger's door module 12-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/White wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short in Dark Green/White wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Connect passenger's door module 12-pin connector. Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Gray/Black wire) on right rear door window switch connector. If resistance is less than 10 volts, repair open in Gray/Black wire. If resistance is 10 volts or more, repair open in Dark Green/White wire.