LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2001 >> Cherokee Classic, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit >> Testing
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure . If fuel pump relay clicks, go to next step. If fuel pump relay does not click, go to step  4 .
  2. Ensure ignition is on, with engine off. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel pump relay to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while actuating fuel pump relay. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. If fuel pump relay stops clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fuel pump relay to stop clicking. If fuel pump relay does not stop clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  4. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal C5 (Dark Blue/White wire) at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) between fuel pump relay and junction block. Junction block is located behind passenger-side kick panel.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 85 and 86 at fuel pump relay. See Figure . If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace fuel pump relay.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Brown wire between terminal C3 at fuel pump relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 19 at PCM C3 harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown wire between fuel pump relay and PCM.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 19 (Brown wire) at PCM C3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire between fuel pump relay and PCM.
  8. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.