Door Module Testing
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove front door trim panel for module to be tested. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Verify door module connectors are properly connected. Repair as necessary and recheck system operation. If connectors are properly connected, go to next step.
- Disconnect door module 15-pin connector C1. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between ground and door module connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire between door module and ground.
- Connect negative battery cable. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and door module connector C1 terminal No. 1 (Tan/Light Blue wire on driver's side; Tan/Black wire on passenger's side). If battery voltage is present, go to next step (inoperative front window), or go to step 7 (inoperative rear window). If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Light Blue or Tan/Black wire between door module and PDC.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect suspect power window motor connector. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between ground and door module connector C1 terminals No. 13 (Light Brown wire on driver's side; Brown wire on passenger's side) and No. 15 (White wire on driver's side; Violet wire on passenger's side). Continuity should not be present at either terminal. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.
- Check for continuity on circuits between door module connector and suspect window motor connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit as necessary.
- Reconnect door module connectorC1. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Connect a DVOM between window motor wiring harness connector terminals (module side). Operate power window switch in up and down positions. Battery voltage should be present with power window switch in up or down position. No voltage should be present with switch in neutral (off) position. If voltage is not as specified, replace door module. See DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is as specified, door module test is complete. Go to POWER WINDOW MOTOR .
- Remove rear door power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check rear door power window switch continuity. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH . Replace switch as necessary. If switch is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect rear door power window switch connector. Disconnect suspect power window motor connector. Check for continuity between ground and door module connector C1 terminals No. 2 (Red/White wire on driver's side or Dark Green wire on passenger's side) and No. 3 (Dark Blue wire on driver's side or Gray wire on passenger's side). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit.
- Check for continuity on circuits between door module connector and power window motor connector of suspect window. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- Reconnect door module connector C1. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and each terminal of power window motor wiring harness connector. With power window switch in neutral position (off), battery voltage should be present at each terminal. Operate power window switch while measuring voltage at each terminal. Battery voltage should be present in one switch position and zero volts in opposite position. If voltage is not as specified, replace door module. If voltage is as specified, test power window motor See POWER WINDOW MOTOR .