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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 volts.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.

    With a scan tool, monitor 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.

    Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay above 4.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) O2 HEATER ELEMENT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

    Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal at the component.

    NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

    Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 2/1 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0027015Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test with the O2 Sensor harness connector still disconnected.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4) (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking O2 2/1 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0027016Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K199) O2 2/1 Sensor Heater Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .