Diagnostic Test
- 1) O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 volts.Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the scan tool, monitor 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the component connector.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) O2 SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test with the O2 Sensor harness connector still disconnected.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4).
- 4) (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K399) O2 2/2 Sensor Heater Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5).
- 5) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .