Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (A109) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A109) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (Z912), (Z210) GROUND CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (Z912) and (Z210) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the open in the (Z912) and (Z210) Ground circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Remove the Fuel Tank per Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .