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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0122, Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure, Intermittent Condition >> P0122-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low (Non Etc) >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool select View DTCs.

    NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  2. 2) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of 5-Volt Supply Circuit In TP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0050888Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  3. 3) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 

    With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0050880Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0050889Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0050879Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit between the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Open Or Excessive Resistance
    GC0050876Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0050877Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP 

    With a scan tool, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.

    Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.

    Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth transition? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .

    No 

    1. Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .