Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control On/Off Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Steering Column Control Module harness connector (instrument panel wiring side) per Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the S/C Switch voltage.
Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (V372) S/C SWITCH NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C3 Steering Column Control Module harness connectors per Service Information.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V372) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit in the S/C Switch harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V372) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (V72) S/C NO. 2 SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit in the C1 SCCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V72) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) (V372) S/C SWITCH NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V397) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (V397) Switch Return circuit and the (V372) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit in the S/C Switch harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V372) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit and the (V397) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) (V72) S/C SWITCH NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (V72) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit in the C1 SCCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V72) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 9).
- 9) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V38) S/C Switch No. 2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Allow the engine to idle.
With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No. 1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No. 2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 volts 3.53 to 3.92 volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch values?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 10).
- 10) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .