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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to idle.

    Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  2. 2) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0027386Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position

    Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

    Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR SOLENOID LOCK 
    Fig 2: Actuating T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock
    GC0027387Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs in the FDCM.

    With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit with the circuit actuated.

    NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly with the circuit actuated? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0027388Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position

    Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit
    GC0047080Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using a 12-volt test light, jumper the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit to the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

    NOTE: As a failsafe precaution when either the Front Differential Solenoid, Rear Differential Solenoid, or the Transfer Case Motor harness connectors are disconnected, the DTCs must be cleared in the FDCM. Failure to follow this will result in the FDCM detecting this condition and turning OFF the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.

    Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs in the FDCM.

    With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module.

    NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0027390Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position

    Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

    While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Test complete.