Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 7).
- 3) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor if no problems were found in the connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Repair the open in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnostics.Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 9).
- 9) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .