Diagnostic Test
- 1) DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect a known good Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO (G946) SENSOR GROUND Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal Circuit And Sensor Ground Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transceiver connector.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Measure the resistance between the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit to the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .