Diagnostic Test
- 1) DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
- 3) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .