Diagnostic Test
- 1) INTERMITTENT DTC
With the scan tool, erase the current SKREEM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) (A306)/(A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A306) and (A935) Fused B(+) circuits in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for both circuits?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the SKREEM and the Steering Column Lock Module connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .