Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) RUN/ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the original Run/Accessory Delay Relay.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Replace the original Run/Accessory Delay Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (P305) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module.
Remove the Run/Accessory Delay Relay from the Junction Block.
Measure the resistance of the (P305) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit from the FCM-IPM connector to the relay connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
No
- Repair the (P305) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .