Diagnostic Test
- 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- 2) (Z901) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both (Z901) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To step 3).
No
- Repair the (Z901) ground circuits for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To step 4).
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of (D65) CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Between TIPM Connector And Antilock Brake Module Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 5).
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of (D64) CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Between TIPM Connector And Antilock Brake Module Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .