Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) LEFT HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Headlamp Leveling Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Replace the Left Headlamp Leveling Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 3) RIGHT HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Headlamp Leveling Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4).
No
- Replace the Right Headlamp Leveling Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 4) (F901) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .