LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, FWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition Control - Electrical Diagnostics >> Ignition Control - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2184-Ignition Unlock Run/Start Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) LEFT HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE INTERNAL SHORT 
    Fig 1: Left Headlamp Leveling Module Harness Connector (Export)
    GC0053370Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Left Headlamp Leveling Module harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the Left Headlamp Leveling Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  3. 3) RIGHT HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE INTERNAL SHORT 
    Fig 2: Right Headlamp Leveling Module Harness Connector (Export)
    GC0053371Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Right Headlamp Leveling Module harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Replace the Right Headlamp Leveling Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) (F901) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053372Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.

    Is the resistance below 10K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .