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Diagnostic Test

  1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

    With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).

    With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).

    Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

    Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).

    Does the DTC reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Go to  2.
  2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
    • Poor wire to terminal connection
    • Corroded terminals
    • Backed out or loose terminals
    • Broken wire internal to the insulation
    • Dirty (partial) module ground

    With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.

    Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).

    Does the DTC reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the wiring as necessary.
    2. Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

  3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPENED 
    NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4.

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE 
    NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the WIN connector

    Back probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

    Start the engine.

    Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.

    Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
    2. Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .