Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To step 2.
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module C1 harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To step 3.
No
- Repair the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z944) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To step 4.
No
- Repair the (Z944) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Go To step 5.
No
- Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- CHECK (R263) DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R263) Driver Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.- Replace the OCM and Driver Seat Position Sensor Harness in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To step 6.
- CHECK (R701) SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 5 VOLT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R701) Seat Weight Sensor 5 volt circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition is present.- Replace the OCM and Driver Seat Position Sensor Harness in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .