Diagnostic Test
- DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE NOTE: If the incorrect Placard Values were programmed into the WIN, a DTC could be set. Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, using the scan tool, check that the correct Placard Values have been programmed in to the module.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, record and erase read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Go to step 8
- (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Front TPM Transponder harness connector.
- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the remaining two TPM Transponder harness connectors.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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- Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the WIN harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Right Front TPM Transponder harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate bright?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Right Front TPM Transponder in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph)
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Test complete.