Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to the appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure.NOTE: A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).
- With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view.
Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
No
- Go to step 2
- Turn the ignition on.
- (A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- (Z11) (Z111) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z11) and (Z111) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z11) and (Z111) ground circuits.
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR
- Remove the FCM from the IPM.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit.