Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If DTC C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH is present it must be repaired before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Start the engine.NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and peform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
- CHECK IF FDCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read FDCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 4
- With the scan tool, read FDCM DTCs.
- VERIFY CORRECT FCM CONFIGURATION
- With the scan tool, verify that the FCM part number is correct for the vehicle and programmed correctly by selecting FCM from ECU view then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration
Is the correct FCM installed in the vehicle?
No
- Replace and program the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 5
- With the scan tool, verify that the FCM part number is correct for the vehicle and programmed correctly by selecting FCM from ECU view then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration
- CHECK IF PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 6
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
- VERIFY CORRECT PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE
- With the scan tool, verify that the PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.
Is the correct PCM installed in the vehicle?
No
- Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 7
- With the scan tool, verify that the PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.
- VERIFY PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN
- With the scan tool, verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.
Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN?
No
- Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 8
- With the scan tool, verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
- With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against the PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the PCM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.