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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212D-Ignition Run Only Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait 10 seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
    1. With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster (CCN) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse 30 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  4. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Run Relay Output Circuit Resistance
    GC0119694Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse 30 (output) terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Run Relay Output Circuit Resistance With Occupant Restraint Controller Connectors Disconnected
    GC0119695Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the ORC both connectors.
      NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C2-24 and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Run Relay Output Circuit Voltage
    GC0119696Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (F923) Run Relay Output circuit at the Airbag Run Circuit fuse terminal (supply side).

      Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  7. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Run Relay Output Circuit For An Open
    GC0119697Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 harness connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C2-24 and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE OUTPUT 
    Fig 5: Checking Run Relay Open Or High Resistance Output
    GC0119698Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Junction Block C1 connector.
    3. Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    4. Measure the resistance of the Run Relay Output circuit from the IPM C1-27 to the Junction Block C1-29.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No