Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
- With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster (CCN) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTCs?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Cabin Compartment (CCN) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster (CCN) DTCs.
- INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
- CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse 30 (output) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse 30 (output) terminal and ground.
- CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED Fig 2: Checking Fused Run Relay Output Circuit Resistance With Occupant Restraint Controller Connectors Disconnected
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.- Disconnect the ORC both connectors.NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C2-24 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the ORC both connectors.
- CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C2-24 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the ORC module and the IPM.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE OUTPUT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Junction Block C1 connector.
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the Run Relay Output circuit from the IPM C1-27 to the Junction Block C1-29.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open (F923) Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Junction Block (the relay is not replaceable).
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .