Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, set the selector switch to 3000/1000 and the Input/Output switch to ON.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor RPM.
Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1000 RPM ± 50 RPM?
Yes
- Replace the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.NOTE: Make sure to leave the Speed Sensor, Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, and Line Pressure Sensor harness connectors disconnected.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
- Place a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Input Speed Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Input Speed Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.