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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Electronic Shift Module (ESM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0930-BTSI Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ENGINE DTCS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

      Are there any Engine brake DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs.

      Are there any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Control Circuit
    GC0119937Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool under Wireless Ignition Node (WIN), actuate the BTSI.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0119938Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Control Circuit Open
    GC0119939Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

      Repair