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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> (Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1415- Transfer Case Motor Current Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: If both DTCs C1415 and C140A are present, check the FDCM fuse and the B(+) supply to the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.

      Pick the answer that best describes the DTC set conditions?

      If DTCs C1415 and C140A are both present, 

      • Go To  2

      If DTC C1415 is active, 

      • Go To  4

      If DTC C1415 is stored (not active), 

      • Go to step  5
  2. (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For Voltage
    GC0120035Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit in the FDCM harness connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For An Open
    GC0120036Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit between the IPM C1 harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  4. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
    3. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and retest.
    4. If no other problems are found, replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. Cycle the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times during a test drive.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.

      Is the DTC status Active?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.