Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch both positions several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1808-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK?
No
- Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (G160) (LHD) or ((G161) (RHD) DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G160/LHD) or (G161/RHD) Door Lock Switch Mux circuit in the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G160) or (G161) Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .