Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Using the scan tool, erase the current WIN DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Arm the Vehicle Theft and Security System (VTSS) and wait one minute.
- Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- (A892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Make sure the ignition key is fully inserted into the ignition switch.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Standard Procedure .